About High Court

Allahabad became the seat of Government of North-Western Provinces and a High Court was established in 1834 but was shifted to Agra within a year.In 1868 it shifted back to Allahabad.The former High Court was located at the Accountant General’s office at the University of Allahabad complex.
It was originally founded as the High Court of Judicature for the North-Western Provinces at Agra on 17 March 1866 by the Indian High Courts Act 1861 replacing the old Sadr Diwani Adalat. Sir Walter Morgan, Barrister-at-Law and Mr. Simpson were appointed the first Chief Justice and the first Registrar respectively of the High Court of North-Western Provinces.
The location High Court for the North-Western Provinces was shifted from Agra to Allahabad in 1869 and the name was correspondingly changed to the High Court of Judicature at Allahabad from 11 March 1919.
On 2 November 1925, the Oudh Judicial Commissioner’s Court was replaced by the Oudh Chief Court at Lucknow by the Oudh Civil Courts Act of 1925, enacted by the United Provinces Legislature with the previous sanction of the Governor General the passing of this Act.
On 25 February 1948, the Chief Court of Oudh was amalgamated with the High Court of Allahabad.
When the state of Uttaranchal, now known as Uttarakhand, was carved out of Uttar Pradesh in 2000, this high court ceased to have jurisdiction over the districts falling in Uttaranchal. Allahabad High court was built by Khan saheb Nizamuddin of Loha Mundi, Agra, India. He also donated the water fountain to the High court.
Principal seat and benches
The seat of the court is at Allahabad. Allahabad High Court maintains a permanent circuit bench at Lucknow, the administrative capital of the state. The maximum number of serving judges is 160, the highest in India.
Chief Justice
The Chief Justice is Justice Dhananjaya Y. Chandrachud. He was sworn in as Chief Justice of the Allahabad High Court on 31 October 2013. He previously served as a sitting judge of the Bombay High Court.

 

 

Former Chief Justices

Sl No

Chief Justice

Term

1

Walter Morgan

1866–1871

2

Robert Stuart

1871–1884

3

William Comer Petheram

1884–1886

4

John Edge

1886–1898

5

Louis Addin Kershaw

1898

6

Arthur Strachey

1898–1901

7

John Stanley

1901–1911

8

Henry Richards

1911–1919

9

Edward Grimwood Mears

1919–1932

10

Shah Muhammad Sulaiman

1932–1937

11

John Gibb Thom

1937–1941

12

Iqbal Ahmad

1941–1946

13

Kamala Kanta Verma

1946–1947

14

Bidhu Bhushan Malik

1947–1955

15

O.H. Mootham

1955–1961

16

Manulal Chunilal Desai

1961–1966

17

Vashishtha Bhargava

25 February 1966 – 7 August 1966

18

Nasirullah Beg

1966–1967

19

Vidyadhar Govind Oak

1967–1971

20

Shashi Kanta Verma

1971–1973

21

Dhatri Saran Mathur

1973–1974

22

Kunwar Bahadur Asthana

1974–1977

23

D. M. Chandrashekhar

1977–1978

24

Satish Chandra

1978–1983

25

Mahesh Narain Shukla

1983–1985

26

Hriday Nath Seth

1986

27

Kalmanje Jagannatha Shetty

1986–1987

28

Dwarka Nath Jha

1987

29

Amitav Banerji

1987–1988

30

Brahma Nath Katju

1988–1989

31

B. P. Jeevan Reddy

1990–1991

32

M. K. Mukherjee

1991–1993

33

S. S. Sodhi

1994–1995

34

A. Lakshman Rao

1995–1996

35

D. P. Mohapatra

1996–1998

36

N. K. Mitra

1999–2000

37

 Shyamal Kumar Sen

8 May 2000 – 24 November 2002

38

Tarun Chatterjee

31 January 2003 – 26 August 2004

39

Ajoy Nath Ray

11 January 2005 – 26 January 2007

40

Hemant Laxman Gokhale

7 March 2007 – 8 March 2009

41

Chandra Kumar Prasad

20 March 2009 – 7 February 2010

42

Ferdino Inacio Rebello

26 June 2010 – 30 July 2011

43

Syed Rafat Alam

4 August 2011 – 8 August 2012

44

Shiva Kirti Singh

17 October 2012 – 18 September 2013

45

Dhananjaya Y. Chandrachud

31 October 2013 – present

Recent News

Judgement Headlines